?

Log in

No account? Create an account
and the winner is....... - SpaceAlien [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
-Larry-

[ website | Brenda Howard Bisexual Activist 12/24/1946-06/28/2005 ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| Brenda Howard Bisexual Activist Memorial Webpage The Live journal community of brendahoward The New York Area Bisexual Network ]

and the winner is....... [Mar. 5th, 2006|08:44 pm]
-Larry-
[winners who I hoped won!!]

Best animated feature film of the year
“Wallace & Gromit in the Curse of the Were-Rabbit” (DreamWorks Animation SKG)
Nick Park and Steve Box
[Sorry Badgered was a very close 2nd on my list]

Best documentary feature
“March of the Penguins” (Warner Independent Pictures)
A Bonne Pioche Production
Luc Jacquet and Yves Darondeau

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
“Brokeback Mountain” (Focus Features) Gustavo Santaolalla

Adapted screenplay
“Brokeback Mountain” (Focus Features)
Screenplay by Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana

Achievement in directing
“Brokeback Mountain” (Focus Features)
Ang Lee


The other winners are
=====================


Performance by an actor in a supporting role**
George Clooney in “Syriana” (Warner Bros.)

Achievement in visual effects
“King Kong” (Universal)
Joe Letteri, Brian Van’t Hul, Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor

Achievement in costume design
Colleen Atwood “Memoirs of a Geisha”

Best animated short film
“The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation”
A John Canemaker Production
John Canemaker and Peggy Stern

Best live action short film
“Six Shooter” (Sundance Film Channel)
A Missing in Action Films and Funny Farm Films Production
Martin McDonagh

Achievement in makeup
“The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe” (Buena Vista)
Howard Berger and Tami Lane

Performance by an actress in a supporting role**
Rachel Weisz in “The Constant Gardener” (Focus Features)

Best documentary short subject
“A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin”
A NomaFilms Production
Corinne Marrinan and Eric Simonson

Best documentary feature
“March of the Penguins” (Warner Independent Pictures)
A Bonne Pioche Production
Luc Jacquet and Yves Darondeau

Achievement in art direction
“Memoirs of a Geisha” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Art Direction: John Myhre
Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
In the Deep” from “Crash” (Lions Gate)
Music by Kathleen “Bird” York and Michael Becker
Lyric by Kathleen “Bird” York

Achievement in sound mixing
“King Kong” (Universal)
Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek

---

Achievement in sound editing
“King Kong” (Universal) Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn


Best foreign language film of the year
“Tsotsi”
A Moviworld Production
South Africa

Achievement in film editing
“Crash” (Lions Gate)

Performance by an actor in a leading role**
Philip Seymour Hoffman in “Capote” (UA/Sony Pictures Classics)

Achievement in cinematography**
“Memoirs of a Geisha” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Dion Beebe

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Reese Witherspoon in “Walk the Line” (20th Century Fox)

Original screenplay
“Crash” (Lions Gate)
Screenplay by Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco
Story by Paul Haggis

Best motion picture of the year**
“Crash” (Lions Gate)
A Bob Yari/DEJ/Blackfriar’s Bridge/ Harris Company/ApolloProscreen GmbH & Co./Bull’s Eye Entertainment Production
Paul Haggis and Cathy Schulman, Producers

** “Brokeback Mountain” was nominated for this

You can also see the winners here...
http://www.oscars.org/78academyawards/nomswins.html
LinkReply